Data Tech Distributors

OUR PARTNERS

sol-r
Email / Contact us

outdoor-armored-cablesOutdoor Fiber - Singlemode Armored Cables

Bulk Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable

  • UV Resistant Jacket
  • Loose Tube Construction
  • Rugged Corrugated Steel Armor Provides Extra Crush-Resistance and Rodent Protection
  • Gel Filled Loose Tubes Provide Protection Against Water Penetration
  • Dry, Super Absorbent Polymers (SAPs) Eliminate Water Migration in Cable Interstices
  • Suitable for Lashed Aerial, Duct, Underground Conduit Applications
  • Approved for Use in RUS Applications

8.3/125 Ám Singlemode Armored Outdoor Cable

Part No.

Fibers
per
Tube

Fiber
Count

Tube Layout

Cable OD
in (mm)

Maximum
Load Install
lbs-f (N)

Operation
lbs-f (N)

Weight
lbs/1000ft (kg/1000m)

OS1 - 8.3/125 Ám Singlemode OSP Cable (8.3/125/250)

60954-24

2

24

12xCSM

.748 (19.0)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

228.0 (339.7)

60356-48

4

48

12xCSM

.748 (19.0)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

229.0 (341.2)

60101-48

6

48

8xCSM

.613 (15.6)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

147.0 (219.0)

60102-12

12

12

5xCSM

.508 (13.1)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

97.0 (144.5)

60102-24

12

24

5xCSM

.508 (13.1)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

101.0 (150.5)

60102-48

12

48

5xCSM

.508 (13.1)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

110.0 (163.9)

60102-144

12

144

12xCSM

.768 (19.5)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

241.0 (359.1)

8.3/125 Ám Singlemode StratusClear Armored Outdoor Cable

Part No.

Fibers
per
Tube

Fiber
Count

Tube Layout

Cable OD
in (mm)

Maximum
Load Install
lbs-f (N)

Operation
lbs-f (N)

Weight
lbs/1000ft (kg/1000m)

OS1 - 8.3/125 Ám StratusClear Singlemode Cable (8.3/125/250)

60966-24

2

24

12xCSM

.748 (19.0)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

228.0 (339.7)

60967-48

4

48

12xCSM

.748 (19.0)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

229.0 (341.2)

60968-48

6

48

8xCSM

.613 (15.6)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

147.0 (219.0)

60971-12

12

12

5xCSM

.508 (13.1)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

97.0 (144.5)

60971-24

12

24

5xCSM

.508 (13.1)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

101.0 (150.5)

60971-48

12

48

5xCSM

.508 (13.1)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

110.0 (163.9)

60971-144

12

144

12xCSM

.768 (19.5)

600 (2700)

600 (2700)

241.0 (359.1)

Armored Outdoor Cable Applications

  • Suitable for Lashed Aerial, Duct, Underground Conduit Applications
  • Conventional Outside Plant Fiber Optic Cable for Video Security, Datacom, Broadcast, Telecom or Campus Backbone Applications
  • Outstanding Loss Consistency Across a Wide Range of Temperatures - Good for High Altitude Telescope Arrays, Underground Scientific Experiment Measurements Etc...

Armored Outdoor Cable Optical Specifications

TIA/EIA-568-B.3
ISO/IEC 11801, 2nd Edition
Bellcore GR-20-CORE

 

8.3/125 Ám Singlemode
(OS1)

StratusClear 8.3/125 Ám Singlemode
(OS1)

Maximum Attenuation

≤0.40 dB/km @ 1310 nm
≤0.30 dB/km @ 1550 nm

≤0.35 dB/km @ 1310 nm
≤0.25 dB/km @ 1550 nm

Armored Outdoor Cable Mechanical Specifications

  • Bend Radius, No Load = 20x Cable Overall Diameter
  • Bend Radius, Load = 40x Cable Overall Diameter

 

<p>This page requires the use of a frames-enabled browser.</p>  

CABLING DISTRIBUTORS and CABLES WHOLESALE - Warehouse in Raleigh, North Carolina
Contact us Today for Quick Quotes, Consultations, Product Samples
Copper and Fiber Optic Cabling Specialists, Structured Cabling Systems, Newest Technologies and Products

| Home | Hitachi Indoor Outdoor Fiber | Hitachi Outside Plant Fiber | Armored Single Mode Fiber | Armored Multimode Fiber | Loose Tube 50 125 Multimode | Loose Tube 62.5 125 Multimode | Loose Tube Singlemode | Fiber Optic Cable | Hitachi Fiber Optic Cable | Voice Data Cable - Coaxial | DS3 and DS4 Cable

Products by Manufacturer
| HellermannTyton | Hitachi Cable Manchester | OCC Fiber | Coleman Cable | Winston International | AFL Telecommunications |
| Unicom | Sheer Wire | Lutron | On-Q Legrand | Crestron | Fluke Networks | Tripp Lite | Paladin Tools | Bogen |

| Quote Requests | Custom Cable Manufacturer | Send us your Files for Custom Cable assemblies | Home |

Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved

HDMI Switchers
Www.free-counter-plus.com <http://Www.free-counter-plus.com>
HDMI Switchers
Free Web Counters